Leatherneck Jim

 Dec 7, 1967 – Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, SC, Basic Training.  Assigned Military Occupational Specialty (MOS) 0311 (Basic Infantryman)
 
February, 1968 – Infantry Training Regiment, Camp Geiger, NC Advanced training, Promoted Private E-2. 
 
April, 1968 – Voice Field Radio Operator’s Course, San Diego, CA. Promoted Private First Class.  Assigned MOS 2531 (Voice Field Operator)
 
June, 1968 – Communications Platoon, HQ and HQ Company, 5th Marine Division, Camp Pendleton, CA.
 
July, 1968 – Jungle Warfare School, Camp Pendleton, on orders 3rd Marine Division, RVN.
 
August 1968 – Communications Platoon, HQ Company, 9th Marine Regiment, 3rd Marine Division, Dong Ha, Quang Tri Province, I Corps, RVN.
 
August 1968 – further assignment as Field Radio Operator, 9th Marine Regiment (Forward), Vandergrift Combat Base, Cam Lo, Quang Tri Province, RVN. Promoted Corporal.
 
 Participated in five campaigns, forward deployed as field communicator, Operation Winchester Cathedral and others, deployed to Forward Support Bases and Forward Operating bases in Quang Tri Province against NVA and Irregular Forces (Viet Cong). 
 
August 1969 – 9th Marine Regiment withdrawn from RVN, assigned to Camp Schwab, Okinawa.
 
November, 1969 – Communications Platoon, Headquarters and Service Company, 3rd Battalion, 2nd Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division, Camp Lejuene, NC. Assigned as Field Radio Operator Secondary Field Wireman.  Platoon commo antenna specialist.
 
Participated in Caribbean Cruise (1970) (attended Jungle Warfare School, Camp Sherman, CZ, Republic of Panama), Mediterranean Cruise (1970 -1971), Caribbean Cruise 1971 (Temporary Assignment as Commo Instructor, Netherlands Marines detachment, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles).
 
ETS, Dec 1971.
 
November, 1972 Naval Station Philadelphia,  PA.  Orientation.  Seaman (Non-assigned).
 
December, 1972 – NAS Guantanamo, Cuba. Seaman Striker (Aviation Bosun Mate).
 
April, 1973 – Naval Hospital, Bethesda, MD.  Post-op Patient.
 
May, 1973 – Assigned as Seaman, Storeskeeper Striker, USS Albany, CG-10, Naval Base Philadephia, PA (drydock).  Promoted SK3 Storeskeeper.
 
November, 1973 – Assigned as SK3 Storeskeeper / Commissary Records Keeper, USS Ortolan, ASR-22, Naval Station Philadelphia, PA.
 
ETS, November, 1974.
 
December, 1974 – Assigned Casual Company, Ft. Dix, NJ. Private First Class, awaiting school start date.
 
January, 1975 – Assigned Student Detachment (95B, Military Policeman), Ft. Gordon, GA.  Promoted Specialist/4 (E-4)
 
April, 1975 – Assigned 534th Military Police Company (Garrison), Ft. Huachuca, AZ. Police Patrolman. Assigned additional duty as Unit Amorer.  Promoted Sergeant (E5).
 
June, 1976 – Assigned 512th Military Police Company (Tactical/Garrison), 193rd Infantry Brigade (CZ), Fort Clayton, Canal Zone, Republic of Panama. Police Patrol Supervisor.
 
June, 1978 – Assigned Supervisor, Mail and Distribution Branch, HQ and HQ Company, 193rd Infantry Brigade (CZ).  Additionally assigned Brigade Liaison 1202nd Air Postal Squadron (USAF), Howard AFB, Top Secret Vault Custodian/Supervisor, Ft Amador, Brigade Postal Inspector (USPS). Promoted SSG/E6, Administrative Supervisor (71LF5).
 
June, 1979 – Assigned Supervisor, High School Testing Section (ASVAB), Armed Forces Military Enlistment Processing Station, Ft Hamilton, NY.
 
June 1982 – Assigned Postmaster/Postal Inspector, APO SF 96251.  Supervised and trained postal clerks in DMZ Army Post Office.
 
June 1983 – Assigned Advisory duties, Readiness Group Oakdale, 1st US Army, Oakdale, PA (99th Army Reserve Command).  Served as Instructor/Advisor/Inspector.
 

September 1986 – Assigned Cadre Adminstrator, Army Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC), University of Delaware, Newark, DE, further assigned Field First Sergeant, ROTC Detachment, Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD.  Promoted Sergeant First Class (E7). Additional assignment Ranger Company Advisor.  Selected for promotion to Master Sergeant (E8).
 
January, 1989 Retired from Active Service.

Please Share!
    Top